Lahore to Karachi Train Ticket Price Today 2024 | Train Timing

As Pakistan continues its progress and connectivity, the Lahore-Karachi train route becomes an integral part of its transportation network. Traveling this long route allows travelers to experience diverse landscapes while providing glimpses into Pakistani culture. The price of a train ticket from Lahore to Karachi depends on seat types and facilities provided; so let us uncover all that lies before us on this trip from the Lahore to Karachi train experience!

Lahore To Karachi Train Ticket Price

Lahore and Karachi Train Ticket Price

The price for taking the train journey between Lahore and Karachi ranges between Rs 2,300 to Rs 8,550, depending on which seat or train is selected, reflecting individual traveler preferences in terms of comfort vs. affordability.

Train NameEconomy SeatEconomy BerthA.C BusinessA.C StandardA.C SleeperA.C Parlor
Karakoram ExpressRs. 4100Rs. 4200Rs. 9350Rs. 6400
Khyber MailRs. 3200Rs. 3300Rs. 8800Rs. 6100Rs. 11350
Shalimar ExpressRs. 3200Rs. 3300Rs. 8800Rs. 6700Rs. 11750Rs. 8300
Green LineRs. 4650Rs. 4750Rs. 11700Rs. 8350Rs. 10500
Shah Hussain Exp
Karachi ExpressRs. 4100Rs. 4200Rs. 9350Rs. 6700Rs. 12000
TezgamRs. 4100Rs. 4200Rs. 9350Rs. 6700Rs. 12000
Fareed ExpressRs. 3500Rs. 3600Rs. 8350Rs. 6720
Pak Business ExpRs. 4100Rs. 4200Rs. 9350Rs. 6700Rs. 12000
Allama Iqbal ExpRs. 3200Rs. 3300
Awam ExpressRs. 3200Rs. 3300Rs. 8800Rs. 6100

Read Related Articles:

Chicken Rate Today in Pakistan

How to Register For the Ehsaas Labour Program?

Train Timing from Lahore to Karachi

From Lahore to Karachi, various trains run throughout the day from as early as 6:00 AM until 8:30 PM. While arrival times range between 12:45 PM and 1:00 PM. It allows travelers to choose a departure and arrival time that best meets their schedule and preferences.

Train NameDeparture TimeArrival Time
Shalimar Express06:00 AM12:45 AM
Khyber Mail7:50 AM5:15 AM
Allama Iqbal Express12:00 PM8:10 AM
Tezgam1:55 PM9:55 AM
Jinnah Express2:30 PM7:00 AM
Pak Business Express3:30 PM9:00 AM
Karakoram Express4:00 PM9:45 AM
Karachi Express5:10 PM11:05 AM
Awam Express6:40 PM6:15 PM
Shah Hussain Express (Night Coach Express)7:00 PM1:25 PM
Green Line8:30 PM1:00 PM

Train Classes Available in Pakistan

Pakistan’s train classes provide options that meet the diverse needs and desires of passengers, from luxurious AC Sleeper class to budget-minded Economy class travel. Each traveler is sure to find an appropriate route that best meets their journey requirements.

AC Sleeper Class:

Renowned for its unparalleled comfort, the AC Sleeper class offers private compartments shared between one to three passengers for a peaceful travel experience. Although its ticket prices tend to be more expensive, AC Sleeper offers personalized journey experiences.

AC Business Class:

Offering similar amenities as AC Sleeper class, but accommodating up to six passengers at once. This arrangement makes this travel option suitable for travelers seeking both comfort and companionship on their trip.

AC Comfortable Class:

Designed akin to bus seats, the AC Comfortable class strikes a balance between cost-effectiveness and necessary amenities. This choice proves excellent for travelers seeking a journey that’s both enjoyable and economical.

Economy Class:

Popularly referred to as Pakistan trains’ “lower class,” Economy offers sitting seats for short journeys and sleeping bunks for longer ones, making this class budget-friendly and accommodating passengers on tight budgets.

First Class Open Compartment:

This unique open-compartment configuration boasts six open bunks per compartment. Though it lacks air conditioning facilities on most trains, it provides an unforgettable travel experience.

Second Class:

Focusing on seating arrangements, Second Class provides basic accommodations for passengers. While some may opt to sleep on the floors due to limited seats available, this class is best suited for shorter journeys.

Lahore to Karachi Train List

Train Service between Lahore and Karachi has been made available. Here is the Train list.

  • Green Line
  • Karakoram Express
  • Tezgam
  • Khyber Mail
  • Awam Express
  • Jinnah Express
  • Allama Iqbal Express
  • Pak Business Express
  • Karachi Express
  • Shalimar Express
  • Shah Hussain Express

Read Related Articles:

Telenor Quiz Today With Answers

Top 10 Solar Companies in Pakistan

Overall Conclusion

Pakistan is renowned for its diverse geography and culture. It offers an incredible train journey between Lahore and Karachi, showcasing this very diversity. Travelers on this train delight in a journey abundant with diverse landscapes. The experience is enhanced by customized ticket prices, class options, and departure timings; all aimed at providing comfort and affordability for every passenger.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is there an affordable class option for budget-conscious travelers?

Yes, the Economy class offers economical ticket prices, making it a suitable choice for those seeking budget-friendly travel options.

What is the range of ticket prices for the Lahore to Karachi train journey?

The ticket prices for the Lahore to Karachi train journey range between Rs. 2,300 to Rs. 8,550, depending on the chosen seat type and train.

What facilities are offered in the AC Sleeper class?

The AC Sleeper class provides private compartments shared by 1 to 3 passengers, ensuring a comfortable and personalized journey.

How flexible are the departure and arrival timings for the Lahore to Karachi train journey?

The Lahore to Karachi trains offer departure timings ranging from 6:00 AM to 8:30 PM, with arrival times spanning from 12:45 PM to 1:00 PM.

Which train classes cater to passengers seeking basic seating accommodations?

The Second Class is tailored for passengers who prioritize basic seating arrangements for their journey.

1 thought on “Lahore to Karachi Train Ticket Price Today 2024 | Train Timing”

Leave a Comment